Termux:API
com.termux.api
Will Termux:API still install after September 30, 2026?
Enforcement starts in
Developer verification status for Termux:API
- Usually installed from
- F-Droid / GitHub
- Category
- Tools & system
- Enforcement date
- 30 Sep 2026
What this means for Termux:API
The developer of Termux:API has registered this package name with Google. On certified Android phones, Termux:API keeps installing and updating normally — including from F-Droid / GitHub.
How to keep using Termux:API
Already installed? Termux:API keeps running. The block applies to new installs and updates.
Start the advanced flow now (it takes 24 hours): see the step-by-step guide.
Installing from a store app (F-Droid / GitHub)? The store itself must also be allowed — check it too.
Developer of Termux:API? Registration costs $25 (free for hobby apps limited to 20 devices).
FAQ
Will Termux:API stop working on September 30, 2026?
No. Already-installed apps keep running. What changes is installing and updating: if Termux:API is from an unregistered developer, certified phones in Brazil, Indonesia, Singapore and Thailand will block normal installs and updates.
Is Termux:API affected outside Brazil, Indonesia, Singapore and Thailand?
Not yet. Google plans a global rollout in 2027, so checking now helps you prepare.
How can I still install Termux:API if it is not verified?
Enable “Allow apps from unverified developers” in Developer options (24-hour wait), or install it from a computer with ADB.
Other tools & system
- Termuxcom.termux
- Shizukumoe.shizuku.privileged.api
- Magiskcom.topjohnwu.magisk
- LSPosedorg.lsposed.manager
- Material Filesme.zhanghai.android.files
- Fossify File Managerorg.fossify.filemanager
- Fossify Galleryorg.fossify.gallery
- Syncthing-Forkcom.github.catfriend1.syncthingandroid
- DAVx⁵at.bitfire.davdroid
- Breezy Weatherorg.breezyweather
- Organic Mapsapp.organicmaps
- OsmAnd~net.osmand.plus
- Kiwixorg.kiwix.kiwixmobile
Start the 24-hour clock today
The advanced flow takes a full day to unlock. Do it before you need it.
Step-by-step: install apps from unverified developers